Sat Mar 8 4:54PM - 13 days, 18 hours left in session
[…] (1) acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty when the peace officer was murdered; or
(2) not acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, but the defendant targeted the victim because of the victim's status as a peace officer.
B. If the jury does not make the finding that one or more aggravating circumstances exist, as enumerated in Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978, the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment."
SECTION 2. Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 150, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-20A-5. AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES.--The aggravating circumstances to be considered by the sentencing court or jury pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-20A-2 NMSA 1978 are limited to the following:
A. the victim was a peace officer who was acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty when [he] the peace officer was murdered;
B. the victim was a peace officer who was not acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, but the defendant targeted the victim because of the victim's status as a peace officer;
[B.] C. the murder was committed with intent to kill in the commission of or attempt to commit [kidnaping] kidnapping, criminal sexual contact of a minor or criminal sexual penetration;
[C.] D. the murder was committed with the intent to kill by the defendant while attempting to escape from a penal institution of New Mexico;
[D.] E. while incarcerated in a penal institution in New Mexico, the defendant, with the intent to kill, murdered a person who was at the time incarcerated in or lawfully on the premises of a penal institution in New Mexico. As used in this subsection, "penal institution" includes facilities under the jurisdiction of the corrections [and criminal rehabilitation] department and county and municipal jails;