Sat Mar 8 4:54PM - 13 days, 18 hours left in session
[…] Jan 29 filed: [Prefiled by Crystal Brantley; not yet on nmlegis]
[new]
sent to SJC
title: '[prefiled by Crystal Brantley; Not Yet on Nmlegis]' -> 'Death Penalty for Murder of Peace Officer'
actions: 'SPREF' -> '[2] SJC/SFC-SJC'
new sponsor: Crystal Brantley

SENATE BILL 187

57th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2025

INTRODUCED BY

Crystal Brantley

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CAPITAL FELONY SENTENCING; ALLOWING FOR THE DEATH PENALTY FOR MURDERING A PEACE OFFICER.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 31-20A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 150, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-20A-2. CAPITAL FELONY--DETERMINATION OF SENTENCE.--

          A. If a jury finds, beyond a reasonable doubt, that one or more aggravating circumstances exist, as enumerated in Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978, the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of release or parole; provided that the defendant may be sentenced to death if the aggravating circumstance was that the victim was a peace officer who was:

                (1) acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty when the peace officer was murdered; or

                (2) not acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, but the defendant targeted the victim because of the victim's status as a peace officer.

          B. If the jury does not make the finding that one or more aggravating circumstances exist, as enumerated in Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978, the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment."

     SECTION 2. Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 150, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read: