Sat Mar 8 5:17PM - 13 days, 17 hours left in session
[…] actions: 'SPREF' -> '[2] SHPAC/SJC/SFC-SHPAC' | |
new sponsor: George K. Muñoz |
SENATE BILL 228
57th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2025
INTRODUCED BY
George K. Muñoz
AN ACT
RELATING TO CRIME; PROVIDING THAT IT IS A FOURTH DEGREE FELONY FOR A PERSON TO ENTER A RETAIL ESTABLISHMENT WITH THE INTENT TO COMMIT ANY FELONY OR THEFT AFTER RECEIVING NOTICE THAT THE PERSON IS NOT AUTHORIZED TO ENTER THE RETAIL ESTABLISHMENT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 30-16-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 16-3, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-16-3. BURGLARY.--
A. Burglary consists of the unauthorized entry of any vehicle, watercraft, aircraft, dwelling or other structure, movable or immovable, with the intent to commit any felony or theft therein.
[A.] B. Any person who, without authorization, enters a dwelling house with intent to commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a third degree felony.
[B.] C. Any person who, without authorization, enters any vehicle, watercraft, aircraft or other structure, movable or immovable, with intent to commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
D. Any person who enters a retail establishment, having previously received notice that the person is not authorized to enter the retail establishment, with the intent to commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a fourth degree felony."
- 2 -