Sat Mar 8 5:25PM - 13 days, 17 hours left in session
[…] 57th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2025

INTRODUCED BY

Tanya Mirabal Moya and Patricia A. Lundstrom and John Block

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING A GROSS RECEIPTS TAX CREDIT AGAINST THE STATE GROSS RECEIPTS TAX FOR TAXPAYERS THAT RECEIVED NO MORE THAN ONE MILLION DOLLARS ($1,000,000) IN GROSS RECEIPTS IN THE PREVIOUS CALENDAR YEAR; INCLUDING THE AMOUNT OF GROSS RECEIPTS FOR WHICH THE CREDIT MAY BE APPLIED IN A CALCULATION FOR A DISTRIBUTION TO MUNICIPALITIES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.4. DISTRIBUTION--MUNICIPALITY FROM GROSS RECEIPTS TAX.--

          A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the product of the quotient of one and two hundred twenty-five thousandths percent divided by the tax rate imposed by Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 multiplied by the sum of the net receipts, except net receipts attributable to a nonprofit hospital licensed by the department of health, for the month attributable to the gross receipts tax from the following business locations plus the net receipts for the month that would have been attributable to the gross receipts tax from the following locations but for which a credit is applied pursuant to Section 2 of this 2025 act:

                (1) within that municipality;

                (2) on land owned by the state, commonly known as the "state fairgrounds", within the exterior boundaries of that municipality;

                (3) outside the boundaries of any municipality on land owned by that municipality; and