Sat Mar 8 5:21PM - 13 days, 17 hours left in session
[…] SECTION 3. Section 32A-2-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 54, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-2-25. PAROLE REVOCATION--ABSCONDING FROM SUPERVISED RELEASE--PROCEDURES.--
A. A child on parole from an agency that has legal custody who violates a term of parole may be proceeded against in a parole revocation proceeding conducted by the department or the supervising agency or by a hearing officer contracted by the department who is neutral to the child and the agency in accordance with procedures established by the department in cooperation with the juvenile parole board. A juvenile probation and parole officer may detain a child on parole status who is alleged to have violated a term or condition of parole until the completion and review of a preliminary parole revocation hearing. A child may waive the right to a preliminary parole revocation hearing after consultation with the child's attorney, parent, guardian or custodian.
B. If a retake warrant is issued by the department upon the completion of the preliminary parole revocation hearing, the juvenile institution to which the warrant is issued shall promptly transport the child to that institution at the expense of the department.