Sat Mar 8 5:21PM - 13 days, 17 hours left in session
[…] The composition of a local panel shall include, to the maximum extent possible, representatives of the judiciary, the administrative office of the district attorneys, the public defender department, the children, youth and families department, the county sheriff or the municipal police department, individuals representing local programs and private citizens.]"
SECTION 9. Section 33-9A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 101, Section 44) is amended to read:
"33-9A-6. SENTENCING--SERVICES AND PROGRAMS.--
A. In every case where the commitment to the authority of a child adjudicated delinquent is contemplated by a judge, a predisposition report shall be prepared containing the recommendation of the juvenile probation officer regarding a community corrections placement or a diagnostic evaluation shall be completed by the authority containing the recommendation of the authority regarding that placement and the judge shall consider that report or evaluation prior to making that commitment. A juvenile probation officer shall consult with the authority prior to making a recommendation pursuant to this subsection.
B. At a sentencing hearing, if a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction determines placement in community corrections is appropriate, [he] the judge shall defer or suspend the sentence and, as a condition of probation, require [an individual] the child to serve a period of time in a community corrections program. The judge shall consider whether the available services and program participation will support the child during probation.